UNH Benefit: New Yorkers Who Make A Difference 2019

Mon, Nov 4th 2019 at 6:00 PM EST · By United Neighborhood Houses
Date & Time
Mon, Nov 4th 2019 at 6:00 PM EST
to
Mon, Nov 4th 2019 at 8:30 PM EST
Location
Tribeca 360°
10 Desbrosses St
New York NY, 10013
Event Details

Join us for our annual Benefit, New Yorkers Who Make A Difference, and help us celebrate one hundred years of strengthening communities.

In our centennial year, proceeds from “New Yorkers Who Make A Difference: 100 Years and Counting” will support United Neighborhood Houses as we mobilize our settlement house members and their communities to advocate for good public policies, funding, and practices that keep neighborhoods resilient and thriving for all New Yorkers.


HONORING: 

Elizabeth & Nelson Hioe | UNH Board Honorees 

Nicholas Ma, producer, "Won't You Be My Neighbor?" | Civic Honoree 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION: 


The Executive Directors of UNH Settlement Houses


Rawaa Nancy Albilal, Arab-American Family Support Center; Ellen Baxter, Broadway Housing Communities; Howard Martin, Bronx House; Eileen Torres, BronxWorks; Joanne Oplustil, CAMBA; Julie Stein Brockway & Julia Jean-Francois, Center for Family Life in Sunset Park; Wayne Ho, Chinese-American Planning Council; Michelle Neugebauer, Cypress Hills Local Development Corporation; Daniel Diaz, East Side House Settlement; Alan van Capelle, Educational Alliance; Roderick Jones, Goddard Riverside Community Center; Robert Cordero, Grand Street Settlement; Roy Leavitt, Greenwich House; Isabel Ching, Hamilton-Madison House; Yesenia Zuniga, Hartley House; David Garza, Henry Street Settlement; Ken Jockers, Hudson Guild; Greg Morris, Stanley M. Isaacs Neighborhood Center; Margaret Della, Kingsbridge Heights Community Center; Linda Lee, Korean Community Services (KCS); Warren Scharf, Lenox Hill Neighborhood House; Rita Santelia, Mosholu Montefiore Community Center; Jack Doyle, New Settlement Apartments; Maria Lizardo, Northern Manhattan Improvement Corp.; Patricia Simon, Ocean Bay CDC; Terry Troia, Project Hospitality; Ben Thomases, Queens Community House; Jill Eisenhard, Red Hook Initiative; Christopher Hanway, Jacob A. Riis Neighborhood Settlement House; Riverdale Neighborhood House; Michael Rochford, St. Nicks Alliance & School Settlement; Sue Fox, Shorefront YM-YWHA Brighton-Manhattan; Dwayne Poole-Seymour, Southeast Bronx Neighborhood Centers; Judith Zangwill, Sunnyside Community Services; Lew Zuchman, SCAN; Michael Collins, Syracuse Northeast Community Center;  Harris Oberlander, Trinity Alliance of the Capital Region; David Nocenti, Union Settlement Association; Ana Aguirre, United Community Center; Melissa Aase, University Settlement Society; Davon Russell, WHEDco

Get Tickets

+ Show All Tier Details
Make a Donation
You can donate with or without purchasing a ticket
$
Clear Cart